2016 School Readiness Summit

“The Early Childhood Effect”

2016 School Readiness Summit

Presented by:

pnc_4c

Thank you to all 2016 School Readiness Summit attendees for being present during the event. We appreciate your support and look forward to a brighter future for the children of Summit County!

Dr. Dipesh Navsaria’s Presentation

Please click on this link to view the slides from Dr. Dipesh Navsaria’s keynote presentation, “Books Build Better Brains: How Promoting Literacy is Key to Early Brain and Child Development.”

Still Face Experiment: Dr. Edward Tronick Video

Change the First Five Years and You Change Everything Video

Please click on this link to view the slides from Dr. Dipesh Navsaria’a breakout presentation, “Success or Sabotage in Schools? A Discussion of Children, Screens & Learning.”

To view the “Change the First Five Years and You Change Everything” video Dr. Navsaria shared at the end of his presentation, click here.

2016 School Readiness Summit Video

2016 School Readiness Summit Program

Please click here to view the 2016 School Readiness Summit Program.

A special thank you to Akron Summit Community Action for their outstanding support of the 2016 School Readiness Summit. Please view the list below for all other Summit registrants as of Oct. 24, 2016:
Catherine Adamek Catholic Charities Community Services
Julie Alexander Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Sarah Allsbrooks United Way of Summit County
Elena Aslanides-Kandis Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Mary Averill A Beautiful Child’s Preschool & Daycare
Teri Bahmer Akron Children’s Hospital Help Me Grow
Stacy Bailey County of Summit DD Board
Megan Ballard Akron Area YMCA
Susan Banker Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Rachel Barber Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Katie Barger K-3 Climbers, LLC
Dave Basil City of Hudson
Ginger Baylor Representative Marcia L. Fudge
Patrice Beezic County of Summit DD Board
Eve Belfance City of Akron
Kirk Bennett Woodridge Local Schools
Danielle Bentley Irma Jones Preschool & Infant Center
Diane Berry SPARK/Greenleaf Family Center
Carol Bersani Kent State University
Brad Beun Springfield Local Schools
Mary Bird Akron-Summit County Public Library
Tonya Block Summit County Public Health
Nichole Booker United Way of Summit County
Gerri Bowen Akron-Summit County Public Library
Tom Bratten Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Patrick Bravo Akron Public Schools
Catey Breck Colon U.S. House of Representatives – Congressman Tim Ryan
Elaine Brown Wonder World Child Development Center
Shannon Brown Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Tammy Brown Cuyahoga Falls City Schools
Trinity Brown Akron Area YMCA
Emily Brunt Akron Public Schools
Traci Buckner GAR Foundation
Sarah Buffington Kid’s University
Katie Bungard Tallmadge Christian Preschool
Carrie Burrier Akron-Summit County Public Library
Marian Calvin The Salvation Army
Sheila Capone Summit County Public Health
Terri Cardy KSU Child Development Center
Kristen Case Ellsworth Hill Elementary
Stacy Cavey Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Russell Chaboudy Coventry Local Schools
Joe Clark Nordonia Hills City Schools
Karen Clark Holy Family Preschool
Monique Clark Akron Public Schools
Patricia Cleary Barberton City Schools
Stephanie Clements Akron Children’s Hospital Help Me Grow
Dan Colantone Greater Akron Chamber
Chris Collins Peninsula Library
Brooks Collins-Gaines Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Lenore Cook Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Tara Corathers Thompson Electric, Inc.
Brandyn Costa United Way of Summit County
Mary Costello Steere Enterprises
Gerald Craig County of Summit ADM Board
Patricia Cronin Akron Public Schools – Stewart Early Learning Program
Monica Cunningham Akron Public Schools
Amanda Davis Reach Out and Dance
Courtney Davis Tallmadge City Schools
Regina Davis Akron Public Schools
Walter Davis Woodridge Local Schools
Matthew Deevers Summit Education Initiative
Liz Dentschaff SPARK/Greenleaf Family Center
Laura DiCola Summit Education Initiative
Tamie Digman County of Summit DD Board
Christina Dinklocker Mogadore Local Schools
Kristine Dugan Revere Local Schools
David Dunn Norton City Schools
Melanie Dyer Akron Children’s Hospital Reach Out and Read
Megann Eberhart Greater Akron Chamber
Rose Eck Akron Public Schools
Rebecca Eisentraut Akron Area YMCA
Theresa Ellison Akron Area YMCA
Julia Euclide Akron-Summit County Public Library
Mallory Evans County of Summit DD Board
Jeffrey Ferguson Tallmadge City Schools
Heidi Feskanin Hudson City Schools
Kamelia Fisher Big Brothers Big Sisters of Summit, Medina & Stark Counties
Emily Fletcher Fein Girl Scouts North East Ohio
Rachel Flossie Summit County Public health
Cherie Forshaw A Beautiful Child’s Preschool & Daycare
Heather Fournier County of Summit DD Board
Michele Fowkes Child Care Connection
Judith Fowler Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Jennifer Fox PNC Bank
John French Lakeshore Learning Materials
Donna Freude Akron Public Schools – Stewart Early Learning Program
Kelli Fultz Green Local Schools
Rebecca Furbay Tallmadge City Schools
Jessica Gainer Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Lydia Gamble Stow-Munroe Falls Public Library
John Garofalo Akron Community Foundation
Amber Genet Barberton Community Foundation
Melissa Gilchrist Asian Services In Action, Inc.
Lisa Gilgenbach Barberton Public Library
Kathy Gillen Holy Family Preschool
Dawn Glenny Greenleaf Family Center
Jackie Goddard Akron-Summit County Public Library
Bill Goncy City of Boston Heights
Cristina González Alcalá Summit Education Initiative
Sandi Goodrich Center for Child Development at The University of Akron
Nicole Goudy Akron Area YMCA
Teresa Graves Greater Summit County Early Learning Center
Brooke Gray Akron Public Schools – Stewart Early Learning Program
Kelly Gruska-Hoyt Akron Children’s Hospital Help Me Grow
James Hardy City of Akron
Beth Harrington Woodridge Local Schools
Kim Harris Child Care Connection
Jodi Haught Holy Family Preschool
Rachel Heflen Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Kim Helms Asian Services In Action, Inc.
Amy Hendricks S.A. Comunale Co., Inc.
Kenya Henry Akron Public Schools
Phillip Herman Hudson City Schools
Jeffrey Herold PNC Bank
Elizabeth Hibbs Imagine Akron Academy
Pam Hickson-Stevenson Akron-Summit County Public Library
Nicole Higgins Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority
Christina Hodgkinson Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority
Susan Holding Old Trail School
Carey Hollingsworth Akron Public Schools – Stewart Early Learning Program
Cheryl Hoover Northampton Christian Preschool
Jessica Horning Akron Children’s Hospital Help Me Grow
David Hoskin Cuyahoga Falls City Schools
Amanda Howard Akron Area YMCA
Starlon Howell Akron Children’s Hospital Help Me Grow
Patty Hughey Tots Landing Day Care & Preschool
Melanie Hulse Nordonia Hills YMCA
Suzie Huse Help Me Grow Wayne County
Pam Hutchins KSU Child Development Center
Teresa Hymes Tallmadge Kiddie Kollege
Joseph Iacano Summit Educational Service Center
Barbara Jackson Akron Public Schools
Sarah Jackson State Support Team Region 8
Kristin Jagger Woodridge Local Schools
David James Akron Public Schools
Todd Jasin United Way of Wayne/Holmes County
Shauna Jenney Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Barbara Johnson Project Rise – Akron Public Schools
LaShonna Johnson Akron Area YMCA
Ashley Jones The Salvation Army
Leah Jones U.S. Senator Sherrod Brown
David Jurmanovich Spring Hill Elementary
Mary Kase Steere Enterprises
Abby Kassel Revere Local Schools
Meghan Keefer Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Rick Kellar The Margaret Clark Morgan Foundation
Beth Kelley Akron Area YMCA
Tara Kerscher Akron Beacon Journal/Newspaper in Education
Tara Kieser Hudson City Schools
Michelle Kightlinger Holy Family Preschool
Art Klatt PNC Bank
Lynnette Klejka County of Summit DD Board
David Kline City of Tallmadge
Heidi Kline Akron Children’s Hospital
Sarah Klingler The Love Akron Network
Carolyn Klions Child Care Connection
Lindsey Klucar Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority
Tiffany Knox Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority
Valerie Kocin Cuyahoga Falls Library
Susan Korey-Hirko State Support Team Region 8
Traci Kosmach Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Alexander Kostenko Project Rise – Akron Public Schools
Sophia Kraus Center for Child Development at The University of Akron
Stephanie Krueger Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Beth Kuckuck County of Summit ADM Board
Seth Kujat United Way of Summit County
Jamie Kutner Summit County Public Health
John Lacoste Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Kandice Lacy Summit County Public Health
Debbie Lavelle Steere Enterprises
Kelly Le Asian Services in Action, Inc.
Kristy Ledgard Akron Area YMCA
Teresa LeGrair Akron Community Foundation
Lisa Lenhart The University of Akron Center for Literacy
Glenn Leppo Leppo Group, Inc.
Tina Lindy Cuyahoga Falls City Schools
Kristen Loeffler Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Sue Loughrie Akron Public Schools – Stewart Early Learning Program
Dan Lowmiller Green Local Schools
Tammy Luedke Akron Public Schools – Stewart Early Learning Program
Tonya Luzio Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Kate Lytton Reach Out and Dance
Mike Mackin PNC Bank
Tina Mamone Signet
Ann Manby United Way of Summit County
Cameron Maneese Wayne County Family and Children First Council
Lisa Mansfield Akron Public Schools
Patty Marsh Akron-Summit County Public Library
Phil Martucci Summit Education Initiative
Sara Mathes Child Care Connection
Christine Mayer GAR Foundation
Jessica Mayne Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority
Nan McClenaghan The Goodwill Industries of Akron, Ohio, Inc.
Laura McFalls Akron-Summit County Public Library
Amy McLaughlin Child Care Connection
Colleen McMahon OPEN M
Kim Meeker Summit Educational Service Center
Elaine Melvin Akron-Summit County Public Library
Colette Mickle SPARK/Greenleaf Family Center
Braylee Miller Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Jeffrey Miller II Green Local Schools
Sarah Mitcheff Akron Children’s Hospital Reach Out and Read
Monica Mlinac OhioGuidestone
Alex Moe The University of Akron
Teresa Moe Child Care Connection
Tony Moe The University of Akron
Shelley Monachino Tallmadge City Schools
Gumiko Monobe Kent State University
Mary Ellen Monroe Child Care Connection
Matthew Montgomery Revere Local Schools
Dee Moore On Your Mark Readiness Program
LaTisha Moore AxessPointe Inc.
Kellie Morehouse Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority
Heather Morris Asian Services In Action, Inc.
Patricia Mosley Akron Public Schools
Leslie Moss Child Care Connection
John Musat Cuyahoga Falls City Schools
Katie Myers Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Tiffany Myszka-Woods County of Summit DD Board
Dr. Dipesh Navsaria University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health
Todd Nichols Cuyahoga Falls City Schools
Stephanie Niedermier Akron Children’s Hospital Help Me Grow
Zulaika Nieves Summit County Public Health
Karen Noftsinger The Blick Center
Pastor Eugene Norris Charisma Community Connection/FAME FATHERS
Kandi Novak Child Care Connection
Kristen Nowak Summit Educational Service Center
Jody Nutter Akron Children’s Hospital Help Me Grow
Julie Obraza Stow-Munroe Falls City Schools
Carol O’Connell Akron Children’s Hospital
Theresa Osborne PNC Bank
Mary Outley-Kelly Akron Public Schools
Pam Oviatt The University of Akron Center for Literacy
Leah Owens Akron Zoological Park
Erin Palmer Leppo Group, Inc.
Christi Pappas Manchester Local Schools
Howard Parr Akron Civic Theatre
Deidre Parsons Barberton City Schools
Jennifer Pasvanis Child Care Connection
Tracy Patterson SPARK/Greenleaf Family Center
Melissa Peeples Akron-Summit County Public Library
Erin Pemberton County of Summit DD Board
Tina Penzenik Akron Children’s Hospital Help Me Grow
Catherine Perrow Cuyahoga Falls City Schools
Tim Piatt Akron Children’s Hospital Help Me Grow
Stephanie Diane Pierce Great Lakes Biomimicry
Erica Piper ArtSparks
Brian Poe Copley-Fairlawn City Schools
Tracy Popio The Salvation Army
Diamond Portis SPARK/Greenleaf Family Center
Kathryn Powers Twinsburg City Schools
Ben Pretzloff Akron Public Schools
Kyle Putinski United Way of Wayne/Holmes County
Erica Ramsay Akron-Summit County Public Library
Brian Ray PNC Bank
Hayley Rayl Riverfront YMCA
Melissa Recco Akron-Summit County Public Library
Brandie Reedy Akron-Summit County Public Library
Carol Reynolds SPARK/Greenleaf Family Center
Molly Richard Wooster City Schools
Teresa Ridgeway Akron Area YMCA
Lindsay Ridinger Summit Education Initiative
Valerie Riedthaler Woodridge Local Schools
Marina Ristev Rana Spring Garden Waldorf School
Margaret Roberts SPARK/Greenleaf Family Center
James Robinson Manchester Local Schools
Kristen Robinson Greenleaf Family Center
Diane Rogers Child Care Connection
Debora Rolland Barberton Community Foundation
Patty Roman Woodridge Local Schools
Victoria Romanda The Margaret Clark Morgan Foundation
Kaye Rowe Summit Education Initiative
Morgan Sacconi S.A. Comunale Co., Inc.
Melissa Sage Akron Public Schools – Stewart Early Learning Program
Ariel Sawyer Akron-Summit County Public Library
Trish Saylor Akron-Summit County Public Library
William Scharlotte Project Rise – Akron Public Schools
Mark Scheffler Leadership Akron
Lyndsey Schley Good Place Akron
Rachel Schutte Manchester Local Schools
Angela Sellers Summit County Children Services
Scott Shank Green Local Schools
Ilene Shapiro County of Summit
Carla Sibley Akron Public Schools
Annette Simms The Salvation Army
Chuck Sincere Springfield Local Schools
Melinda Smith Akron Public Schools
Michelle Smith State Support Team Region 8
Stacey Smith State Support Team Region 8
Cheryl Snyder Holy Family Preschool
Deborah Snyder Wonder World Child Development Center
Mare Solomon Akron-Summit County Public Library
Jill Spillman Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority
Karen Spinelli Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Shelley Sprang Leadership Akron
Maggie Sprangler Akron Children’s Museum
Trish Steere Steere Enterprises
Jen Stencel Akron-Summit County Public Library
Kim Stock Treehouse Preschool
Julie Stoll KSU Child Development Center
Patty Strayton Akron Children’s Hospital Help Me Grow
Tricia Streharsky County of Summit DD Board
Kathy Supple County of Summit DD Board
Jennifer Sutton Barberton City Schools
Judge Linda Teodosio Summit County Juvenile Court
Lisa Testa Barberton Grace Church
Amy Thomas Stow-Munroe Falls Public Library
Brittany Thomas Child Care Connection
Arlene Thompson Thompson Electric, Inc.
Kevin Thompson PNC Bank
Samantha Thompson Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Bronlynn Thurman GAR Foundation
Kimberly Tice NAEYC – Ohio AEYC
Lucky Tisch County of Summit ADM Board
Michelle Tokar Treehouse Preschool
Kirstin Toth GAR Foundation
Sandy Turner Early Childhood Resource Center, Stark County
Tina Ughrin Smile Minded Smartworks, LLC
Renee Varnum Hudson City Schools
Melanie Vinay Barberton City Schools
Laurie Vongunten Akron-Summit County Public Library
Aimee Wade County of Summit ADM Board
Mae Walker Akron Public Schools
Julie Watson GAR Foundation
Rebecca Weakland Child Guidance &Family Solutions
Leeann Weigman Stark County ESC – State Support Team Region 9
Barb Werstler Child Guidance & Family Solutions
Tarik West Charisma Community Connection
Annie Westfall County of Summit DD Board
Patty Whetsel OPEN M
Barbara White Akron-Summit County Public Library
Keeven White Leppo Group, Inc.
John Williams Alpha Phi Alpha Homes, Inc.
Kate Williams Holy Family Preschool
Luann Williams Old Trail School
Robbie Williams Akron Public Schools
Julie Wilson Richardson Elementary
Derran Wimer Summit Education Initiative
Tiffany Woods County of Summit DD Board
Mollie Wright The University of Akron
Lisa Yates GAR Foundation
Karen Young Stark State College
Dina Younis GAR Foundation
Chris Yuhasz Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority